Cocamidopropyl betaine excluded from our hypoallegenic formulas

Published : 03/15/2021 13:11:15
Categories : DruideBio news

Cocamidopropyl betaine excluded from our hypoallegenic formulas

Cocamidopropyl betaine is one of the ingredients often found in cosmetics. Among other things, it softens washing bases, which are often too aggressive for our skin and hair. To avoid allergy risks, we preferred to exclude it from all of our hypoallergenic formulas.

What is cocamidopropyl betaine?

Cocamidopropyl betaine is a surfactant derived from coconut oil and the organic compound dimethylaminopropylamine. It is used in the composition of many cosmetics, in particular shower gels and shampoos, as well as facial cleansers.

We have chosen the alternative of cocamidopropyl.

The functions of cocamidopropyl betaine:

Cocamidopropyl betaine is first chosen as the surfactant. Its molecules are amphiphilic, which means they bind to water as well as fat. A surfactant allows the elements that do not mix naturally to aggregate and make the solution homogeneous. The product appears smoother and applies with perfect distribution, to ensure pleasant use.

Cocamidopropyl betaine has other functions in cosmetics:

~ Cleaner

~ Foam activator: it increases the quantity and quality

~ Antistatic: By neutralizing the electrical charge on surfaces, it prevents the creation of static electricity

~ Viscosity stabilizer: it ensures a balanced consistency

~ Hair conditioner: it softens the hair, makes it silkier, shinier and easier to comb.

Cocamidopropyl betaine therefore seems ideal for entering into the composition of organic cosmetics well tolerated by normal skin. However, certain reservations - particularly with regard to allergic reactions - have led us to exclude it from our ranges for sensitive skin: Pur&Pure and BioLove baby / child.

Cocamidopropyl betaine and risk of allergies

Allergic risks represent the first reason for giving up Cocamidopropyl Betaine for people whose skin is naturally sensitive or intolerant following treatments or else with increased allergic risks in all its forms (food, respiratory, skin, etc.). Its use seems to exacerbate allergies in predisposed subjects.

Studies have been carried out, in particular that of the ‘North American Contact Dermatitis Group’ in 2004, which concludes with an allergy rate of 6% on average. They are due to this ingredient and these allergies mainly affect the face, neck and scalp.

The various research studies carried out by specialists (allergists, dermatologists, pediatricians) indicate more and more precisely this ingredient as an allergen in patients whose predispositions are known but also in very vulnerable toddlers. This explains why you will not find Cocamidopropyl Betaine in these two ranges specifically formulated for these skin types.

Add a comment